Contact  Sitemap  Home  

Privacy Policy


Hobby-hour.com respects and protects the privacy of the individuals that use our services. Individually identifiable information about you is not collected and is not disclosed to any third party.

Hobby-Hour.com does not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

We use statistics software to note and save information such as time of day, browser type, browser resolution, or IP address of our visitors, to help provide more relevant services to users, improve site navigation, and locate the most popular topics on our site.

Advertisers

Third party advertisements displayed on our site may contain web beacons/cookies set by Internet advertising companies or advertisers. We partner only with respectful, honest sponsors and advertisers, but their actions are beyond our reach. You should carefully review the privacy policy of every Internet advertising company we partner with to see whether and how it uses your information.

Hobby-Hour.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Consult Amazon's Privacy Policy to see how it uses and protects your information.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or a collection of sites.

Hobby-Hour.com may use cookies. Also, some of our business partners may use cookies and/or web beacons on our site. We have no access to, or control over these cookies, once we have given permission for them to advertise on our site.

Third-party stats programs we use can also place cookies on our visitor's computers. The statistics they provide help us make improvements on our site by enabling us to analyze trends, identify popular pages, track our users' movement on the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, if you choose to do so.

About Google and the DoubleClick DART cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

CCPA Privacy Policy

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

We do not collect any individually identifiable information about you. If you have any questions, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

We do not collect any individually identifiable information about you. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Links to Other Sites

There are links to other sites from Hobby-Hour.com's pages that take you outside our service, including links from sponsors and partners.

We review regularly every link we place on our site, but since content within most sites is updated often, we do not in any way take any kind of responsibility for every outbound link you may find on our site.

Your consent and changes to the Privacy Policy

By using Hobby-Hour.com, you consent to the collection and use of your information as it was outlined in this policy. We may decide to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will post those changes on this Privacy Policy page.

Last update: May 25, 2020

Contact page    About Us    Privacy Policy